The OSCAR nominations are in!

!   

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has just announced the nominees for the 90th Academy Awards. 

The Shape of Water leads with 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Actor (Richard Jenkins) and Best Actress (Sally Hawkins). Dunkirk received eight nominations including Best Picture and Best Director (Christopher Nolan). Oscar history was also made, as Rachel Morrison (Mudbound) became the first woman nominated for cinematography. 

James Franco, who won Best Actor at the Golden Globes for his role in The Disaster Artist, did not receive a nomination.

The Oscars, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, air live on ABC on March 4th. Here are the nominations in the major categories.

Best PictureCall Me by Your NameDarkest HourDunkirkGet OutLady BirdPhantom ThreadThe PostThe Shape of WaterThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best DirectorChristopher Nolan, DunkirkJordan Peele, Get OutGreta Gerwig, Lady BirdPaul Thomas Anderson, Phantom ThreadGuillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best ActressSally Hawkins, The Shape of WaterFrances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriMargot Robbie, I, TonyaSaoirse Ronan, Lady BirdMeryl Streep, The Post 

Best ActorTimothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your NameDaniel Day-Lewis, Phantom ThreadDaniel Kaluuya, Get OutGary Oldman, Darkest HourDenzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. 

Best Supporting ActressMary J. Blige, Mudbound Allison Janney, I Tonya Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida ProjectWoody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriRichard Jenkins, The Shape of WaterChristopher Plummer, All the Money in the WorldSam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Score 

DunkirkPhantom ThreadThe Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last JediThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song"Mighty River" - Mudbound (Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq)"Mystery of Love" - Call Me by Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)"Remember Me" - Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)"Stand Up for Something" - Marshall (Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn)"This Is Me" - The Greatest Showman (Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)

Best Animated FeatureThe Boss BabyCocoFerdinand The BreadwinnerLoving Vincent

Best Original ScreenplayThe Big SickGet OutLady BirdThe Shape of WaterThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted ScreenplayCall Me by Your NameThe Disaster ArtistLoganMolly's GameMudbound

Check out all the #Oscars noms @TheAcademy! 


title

Content Goes Here